National Archives catalogue number WO 171/1152.

 

Abbreviation

1078

2IC

AA

AGRA

Amn

Asst

BC

Bde

Bty

CBO

Cmd

CO

Comd

CP

CRA

Div

LAA

M/C

OC
O Gp

OP

Posn

Ref

Regt

Regtl

Rep

RHQ

Sp

Tp

Veh

Map Reference

Second-in-Command

Anti-Aircraft

Army Group Royal Artillery

Ammunition

Assistant

Battery Commander

Brigade

Battery

Counter-Battery Officer

Commander

Commanding Officer

Command

Command Post

Commander Royal Artillery

Division

Light Anti-Aircraft

Motorcycle

Officer Commanding

Order Group

Observation Post

Position

Reference

Regiment

Regimental

Representative

Regimental Headquarters

Support

Troop

Vehicle

 

Month and year : July 1944

 

1st July 1944

Place: Wanstead

 

1200 - 107 Regt reached T7 Marshalling Area, WANSTEAD FLATS, London, E.18.  Stage B1 Waterproofing carried out.

 

2nd July 1944

Place: Wanstead

 

1300 - All vehs left Marshalling Area for docks.  Stage B2 waterproofing carried out.

 

3rd July 1944

Place: Victoria Docks

 

1200 - Troops embarked on M.T.S,s 197 - 145 200 - 201 and 220.

 

2000 - Ships moved down river and lay off SOUTHEND for night.

 

4th July 1944

Place: At Sea

 

Troops on board.  Os.C. Tps on ships called to conference for Convoy orders.

 

1810 - Convoy sailed.  C.O. sends out letter to Btys.

 

5th July 1944

Place: At Sea

 

All day on ships.

 

2130 - Convoy arrived off GOLD BEACH, NORMANDY.  Tps remained on board for night.

 

6th July 1944

Place: Arromanches

 

0700 - Commenced unloading.  Tps and vehs proceeded to Assembly Area.

 

1500 - C.O. and B.Cs visited 100 AA Bde at AMBLIE.

 

7th July 1944

Place: Thaon

 

0600 - 107 Regt moved off from Assembly Area and deployed in Area THAON in ground role for attack on CAEN.  Regt in sp 1 Corps in fire plan with 3 AGRA.

 

8th July 1944

Place: Thaon

 

Radar of Regt loaned to 80 AA Bde with detachments for use in spotting enemy aircraft laying mines at sea.  Shooting as Appx D.

 

9th July 1944

Place: Thaon

 

First Casualty 1529500 Gnr. SIMPSON, Z.E. of 334 Bty killed by S. mine.

 

10th July 1944

Place: Thaon

 

Regt leaves 3 AGRA.  Orders received to move to area 1078 to support 6 Airborne Div.

 

11th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

1030 - O.C's 'O' Gp for move to new area.  C.O. 2IC and Bty Cmds recceed new area OUISTREHAM.

 

2200 - RHQ 334 and 337 Btys moved to new area and deployed in area OUISTREHAM.

 

12th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

335 Bty moved to new area OUISTREHAM.

 

1200 - Regt C.P. established 096781.

 

14th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

1915 - The following casualties at 'O' Tp 335 Bty due to shellfire.

Killed

Died of Wounds

 

Wounded

W/Lt. D.H. BEUTTELL (92099)

Gnr. DANIELS, H.J. 11407814

Gnr. WINGROVE, W.H. 1530435

L/Bdr. MARCH, F. 1780570

Gnr. FARROW, A. 1733458

Gnr. STRAHAN, G. 1530410

Gnr. CHARNLEY, E.B. 11408258

A/Capt. ROBINSON, H.A. (222269)

W/Lt. HANKINSON, G.W.H. (229602)

 

16th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

2135 - 1 M/C destroyed at 'O' Tp 335 Bty by shellfire.

 

17th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

1500 - Operation order received for operation GOODWOOD.

 

18th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

0626 - 107 Regt took part in battle of the ORNE under operational and 4 AGRA working with two Air O.Ps.  The following casualties due to shellfire.

 

337 Bty.

Died of Wounds

Wounded

Gnr. Gillett, J.W. 1573853

Gnr. Hammond, W.S. 14294384

Gnr. WALSH, G. 1733657

 

335 Bty.

Wounded

Gnr. CLARK, W.E.E. 1781944

 

107 Regt attached rep to 4 AGRA as Asst to CBO.

 

19th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

1645 - 337 Bty shelled no casualties.

 

1715 - Left operational command 4 AGRA and returned to sp 6 Airborne Div.

 

1750 - 337 Bty shelled no casualties.

 

20th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

335 Bty report premature with 230 Fuze over Royal Berks Regt.

 

21st July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

334 Bty had 2 Prematures with Fuze 230.

 

334 Bty.

Killed

 

 

 

Died of Wounds

Wounded

1575685 Gnr. CUSHION, W.J.N.

11057539 Gnr. IFIELD, H.G.

1575604 Gnr. KING, G.

1733312 Gnr. MATTHEWS, I.

1703220 Gnr. FORSHAW, H.

1529338 Gnr. NORMAN, L.G.

1733631 Gnr. ALLCOCK, J.R.

1575740 Gnr. BERRY, D.J.

11058397 Gnr. ESSOM, H.

1472399 W/Bdr. LETLEY, H.R.

 

335 Bty.

Died of wounds

Wounded

1607438 Gnr. HODGKINSON, R.

11058946 Gnr. LUFF, R.

 

Trailer plotter with NCO instructor attached to 123 LAA Regt.

 

22nd July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

1740 - 335 Bty shelled.

 

335 Bty.

Killed

 

Wounded

1530538 Gnr. COCKETT, A.

1717227 Gnr. ROBINSON, A.

296723 W/Lt. WILSON, J.O.

 

23rd July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

'C' Tp 335 Bty moved to new position map ref 084804 RIVA BELLA.

 

24th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

'D' Tp 335 Bty moved to new position map ref 097799 RIVA BELLA.  Line to Z O.P. at OUISTREHAM installed.

 

25th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

Sent four O.Rs to man Z O.P.

 

26th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

Conference C.O. Bty Cmds on re-organisation for Field role.  Plotting detachment sent to 123 LAA Regt to assist in setting up LAA Regtl G.O.R.

 

27th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

2 L.W. sets attached to 123 LAA Regt G.O.R.  CCRA 1 Corps issues orders that only 1 Bty will be at state of immediate readiness other two Btys at 3 hours call.

 

28th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

0010 - 334 Gun position shelled with following casualty.

Wounded

1575648 Gnr. JENNER, P.L.

 

0945 - 334 W/L shelled with following casualties

Killed

Wounded

816998 L/Bdr. JEFFREY, A.W.

11411818 Gnr. NICHOLSON, H.

10631316 Pte. ROSE, S.

 

29th July 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

334 Bty move W/L to DOUVRES map ref 026807.  CRA ordered that 2 Btys would be at immediate call and 1 Bty at 3 hours notice.  Amn policy for Regt laid down as Percussion fuze to be used unless Airbursts called for.

 

For Percussion    Fuze 230 up to 11000 yards

                           Fuze 117 over 11000 yards

 

Fuze 230 not to be used at night unless specially ordered.

 

 

Month and year : August 1944

 

1st August 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

Shooting as proforma at appx "A".  CRA 6 Airborne Div instructed that two btys should be on immediate call for ground targets and third bty on immediate call for certain parts of the day only.

 

2nd August 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

335 and 337 Bty shelled - No casualties.

 

3rd August 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

335 shelled - No casualties.

 

4th August 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

337 shelled - No casualties.  CCRA 1 Corps present at OP during ranging.

 

11th August 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

New posns recce'd for btys on EAST side of Canal.

 

12th August 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

Instructed by 12 Corps to cease all work on new posns and to move SOUTH not before 1200 hrs 13 Aug 44.

 

14th August 1944

Place: Ouistreham

 

Regt cease to be in sp of 6 Airborne Div and comes under comd 3 AGRA.  Regt moves and deploys in new posns at MONTIGNY as follows:-

334 Bty

335 Bty

337 Bty

RHQ

V 912402

V 924491

V 880515

V 904523